AMD Instinct MI300A 128GB vs AMD Instinct MI325X OAM

The Instinct MI325X delivers 33% more FP8 throughput than the Instinct MI300A (2,615 vs 1,961 TFLOPS dense). The Instinct MI325X also carries 128 GB more memory (256 GB vs 128 GB).

Instinct MI300A: CDNA 3, 2023 Instinct MI325X: CDNA 3, 2025
FP8 dense lead
+33%
Instinct MI325X: 2,615 vs 1,961 TFLOPS
VRAM
128 vs 256 GB
128 GB more for the Instinct MI325X
Bandwidth
5.3 TB/s vs 6.0 TB/s
Instinct MI325X moves data faster
TDP
760 W vs 1.0 kW
Instinct MI300A draws 240 W less

Specifications

Instinct MI300A
Instinct MI325X
Architecture
CDNA 3CDNA 3
Launch Year
20232025
Form Factor
APU SH5 socketOAM
VRAM
128 GB256 GB
Memory Bandwidth
5.3 TB/s6.0 TB/s
TDP
760 W1.0 kW
Process Node
5nm FinFET5nm FinFET

Performance (TFLOPS)

Instinct MI300A
Instinct MI325X
FP64
61.3 TFlops 81.7 TFlops
FP32
122.6 TFlops 163.4 TFlops
FP16
980.6 TFlops
1961.2 TFLOPS sparse
1307.4 TFlops
2614.9 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
980.6 TFlops
1961.2 TFLOPS sparse
1307.4 TFlops
2614.9 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
1961.2 TFlops
3922.3 TFLOPS sparse
2614.9 TFlops
5229.8 TFLOPS sparse
INT8
1961.2 TFlops
3922.3 TOPS sparse
2614.9 TFlops
5229.8 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The Instinct MI325X is the newer part: CDNA 3, launched in 2025, against the Instinct MI300A's CDNA 3 from 2023. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the Instinct MI300A against the Instinct MI325X: FP64 61 vs 82 TFLOPS, FP32 123 vs 163 TFLOPS, FP16 981 vs 1,307 TFLOPS, FP8 1,961 vs 2,615 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 128 GB against 256 GB, fed at 5.3 TB/s versus 6.0 TB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 760 W for the Instinct MI300A and 1.0 kW for the Instinct MI325X. At FP32 that works out to 0.16 against 0.16 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Instinct MI300A faster than the Instinct MI325X?

At FP8 precision the Instinct MI325X reaches 2,615 TFLOPS dense against 1,961 TFLOPS for the Instinct MI300A. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the Instinct MI300A or the Instinct MI325X?

The Instinct MI325X carries 256 GB of VRAM versus 128 GB for the Instinct MI300A. Memory bandwidth is 5.3 TB/s for the Instinct MI300A and 6.0 TB/s for the Instinct MI325X.

How much power do the Instinct MI300A and the Instinct MI325X draw?

The Instinct MI300A is rated at 760 W TDP and the Instinct MI325X at 1.0 kW. On FP32 throughput per watt, the Instinct MI325X is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the Instinct MI300A or the Instinct MI325X in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $3.80 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

AMD Instinct MI325X OAM

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
DigitalOcean
1× Instinct MI325X OAM $3.80 4h ago View →
DigitalOcean
8× Instinct MI325X OAM $3.80 4h ago View →
All Instinct MI325X listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.