NVIDIA A40 48GB vs NVIDIA RTX A6000 48GB

The RTX A6000 delivers 3% more FP16 throughput than the A40 (155 vs 150 TFLOPS dense).

A40: Ampere, 2021 RTX A6000: Ampere, 2020
FP16 dense lead
+3%
RTX A6000: 155 vs 150 TFLOPS
VRAM
48 vs 48 GB
Same capacity
Bandwidth
696 GB/s vs 768 GB/s
RTX A6000 moves data faster
TDP
300 W vs 300 W
Same power budget

Specifications

A40
RTX A6000
Architecture
AmpereAmpere
Launch Year
20212020
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
48 GB48 GB
Memory Bandwidth
696 GB/s768 GB/s
TDP
300 W300 W
Process Node
8nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

A40
RTX A6000
FP64
0.6 TFlops
FP32
37.4 TFlops 38.7 TFlops
FP16
149.7 TFlops
299.4 TFLOPS sparse
154.8 TFlops
309.6 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
149.7 TFlops
299.4 TFLOPS sparse
154.8 TFlops
309.6 TFLOPS sparse
INT8
299.3 TFlops
598.6 TOPS sparse
309.7 TFlops
619.4 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The A40 is the newer part: Ampere, launched in 2021, against the RTX A6000's Ampere from 2020. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the A40 against the RTX A6000: FP32 37 vs 39 TFLOPS, FP16 150 vs 155 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 48 GB against 48 GB, fed at 696 GB/s versus 768 GB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 300 W for the A40 and 300 W for the RTX A6000. At FP32 that works out to 0.12 against 0.13 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the A40 faster than the RTX A6000?

At FP16 precision the RTX A6000 reaches 155 TFLOPS dense against 150 TFLOPS for the A40. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the A40 or the RTX A6000?

Both GPUs carry 48 GB of VRAM. Memory bandwidth is 696 GB/s for the A40 and 768 GB/s for the RTX A6000.

How much power do the A40 and the RTX A6000 draw?

The A40 is rated at 300 W TDP and the RTX A6000 at 300 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the RTX A6000 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the A40 or the RTX A6000 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $0.30 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA A40 48GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
RunPod
1× A40 48GB Community $0.35 4h ago View →
RunPod
1× A40 48GB $0.44 4h ago View →
All A40 listings and price history →

NVIDIA RTX A6000 48GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
DataCrunch
1× RTX A6000 48GB Spot $0.30 4h ago View →
RunPod
1× RTX A6000 48GB Community $0.33 4h ago View →
Hyperstack
1× RTX A6000 48GB Spot $0.40 4h ago View →
Hyperstack
1× RTX A6000 48GB $0.50 4h ago View →
RunPod
1× RTX A6000 48GB $0.53 4h ago View →
Massed Compute
8× RTX A6000 48GB $0.57 4h ago View →
DataCrunch
1× RTX A6000 48GB $0.61 4h ago View →
AceCloud
1× RTX A6000 48GB $0.93 4h ago View →
Paperspace
1× RTX A6000 48GB $1.93 4h ago View →
All RTX A6000 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.