NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 12GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 24GB

The GeForce RTX 3090 delivers 16% more FP16 throughput than the GeForce RTX 3080 (71 vs 61 TFLOPS dense). The GeForce RTX 3090 also carries 12 GB more memory (24 GB vs 12 GB).

GeForce RTX 3080: Ampere, 2022 GeForce RTX 3090: Ampere, 2020
FP16 dense lead
+16%
GeForce RTX 3090: 71 vs 61 TFLOPS
VRAM
12 vs 24 GB
12 GB more for the GeForce RTX 3090
TDP
350 W vs 350 W
Same power budget

Specifications

GeForce RTX 3080
GeForce RTX 3090
Architecture
AmpereAmpere
Launch Year
20222020
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
12 GB24 GB
Memory Bandwidth
936 GB/s
TDP
350 W350 W
Process Node
8nm8nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

GeForce RTX 3080
GeForce RTX 3090
FP64
0.5 TFlops 0.6 TFlops
FP32
30.6 TFlops 35.6 TFlops
TF32
30.6 TFlops
61.3 TFLOPS sparse
35.6 TFlops
71.0 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
61.3 TFlops
122.6 TFLOPS sparse
71.0 TFlops
142.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP16
61.3 TFlops
122.6 TFLOPS sparse
71.0 TFlops
142.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
No verified data available No verified data available
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
FP4
No verified data available No verified data available
INT8
245.2 TFlops
490.3 TOPS sparse
284.0 TFlops
568.0 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The GeForce RTX 3080 is the newer part: Ampere, launched in 2022, against the GeForce RTX 3090's Ampere from 2020. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the GeForce RTX 3080 against the GeForce RTX 3090: FP64 0.5 vs 0.6 TFLOPS, FP32 31 vs 36 TFLOPS, FP16 61 vs 71 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 12 GB against 24 GB. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 350 W for the GeForce RTX 3080 and 350 W for the GeForce RTX 3090. At FP32 that works out to 0.09 against 0.10 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the GeForce RTX 3080 faster than the GeForce RTX 3090?

At FP16 precision the GeForce RTX 3090 reaches 71 TFLOPS dense against 61 TFLOPS for the GeForce RTX 3080. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the GeForce RTX 3080 or the GeForce RTX 3090?

The GeForce RTX 3090 carries 24 GB of VRAM versus 12 GB for the GeForce RTX 3080.

How much power do the GeForce RTX 3080 and the GeForce RTX 3090 draw?

The GeForce RTX 3080 is rated at 350 W TDP and the GeForce RTX 3090 at 350 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the GeForce RTX 3090 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the GeForce RTX 3080 or the GeForce RTX 3090 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $0.11 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 24GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
Vast.ai
4× GeForce RTX 3090 24GB Community $0.11 1h ago View →
RunPod
1× GeForce RTX 3090 24GB Community $0.22 1h ago View →
RunPod
1× GeForce RTX 3090 24GB $0.50 1h ago View →
All GeForce RTX 3090 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.