NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D 24GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 24GB

The GeForce RTX 4090 delivers 12% more FP8 throughput than the GeForce RTX 4090 D (330 vs 294 TFLOPS dense).

GeForce RTX 4090 D: Ada Lovelace, 2023 GeForce RTX 4090: Ada Lovelace, 2022
FP8 dense lead
+12%
GeForce RTX 4090: 330 vs 294 TFLOPS
VRAM
24 vs 24 GB
Same capacity
TDP
425 W vs 450 W
GeForce RTX 4090 D draws 25 W less

Specifications

GeForce RTX 4090 D
GeForce RTX 4090
Architecture
Ada LovelaceAda Lovelace
Launch Year
20232022
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
24 GB24 GB
Memory Bandwidth
1.0 TB/s
TDP
425 W450 W
Process Node
4nm4nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

GeForce RTX 4090 D
GeForce RTX 4090
FP64
1.1 TFlops 1.3 TFlops
FP32
73.5 TFlops 82.6 TFlops
TF32
73.5 TFlops
sparse not published
82.6 TFlops
sparse not published
BF16
147.1 TFlops
sparse not published
165.2 TFlops
sparse not published
FP16
147.1 TFlops
sparse not published
165.2 TFlops
sparse not published
FP8
294.2 TFlops
sparse not published
330.3 TFlops
sparse not published
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
FP4
No verified data available No verified data available
INT8
588.4 TFlops
sparse not published
660.6 TFlops
1321.2 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The GeForce RTX 4090 D is the newer part: Ada Lovelace, launched in 2023, against the GeForce RTX 4090's Ada Lovelace from 2022. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the GeForce RTX 4090 D against the GeForce RTX 4090: FP64 1.1 vs 1.3 TFLOPS, FP32 74 vs 83 TFLOPS, FP16 147 vs 165 TFLOPS, FP8 294 vs 330 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 24 GB against 24 GB. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 425 W for the GeForce RTX 4090 D and 450 W for the GeForce RTX 4090. At FP32 that works out to 0.17 against 0.18 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the GeForce RTX 4090 D faster than the GeForce RTX 4090?

At FP8 precision the GeForce RTX 4090 reaches 330 TFLOPS dense against 294 TFLOPS for the GeForce RTX 4090 D. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the GeForce RTX 4090 D or the GeForce RTX 4090?

Both GPUs carry 24 GB of VRAM.

How much power do the GeForce RTX 4090 D and the GeForce RTX 4090 draw?

The GeForce RTX 4090 D is rated at 425 W TDP and the GeForce RTX 4090 at 450 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the GeForce RTX 4090 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the GeForce RTX 4090 D or the GeForce RTX 4090 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $0.27 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 D 24GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
Vast.ai
1× GeForce RTX 4090 D 24GB Community $0.40 1h ago View →
All GeForce RTX 4090 D listings and price history →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 24GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
Vast.ai
2× GeForce RTX 4090 24GB Community $0.27 1h ago View →
RunPod
1× GeForce RTX 4090 24GB Community $0.34 1h ago View →
Excess Supply
8× GeForce RTX 4090 24GB $0.40 1h ago View →
RunPod
1× GeForce RTX 4090 24GB $0.74 1h ago View →
All GeForce RTX 4090 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.