NVIDIA H200 SXM 141GB vs NVIDIA H100 NVL 94GB

The H200 delivers 12% more FP32 throughput than the H100 (67 vs 60 TFLOPS dense). The H200 also carries 47 GB more memory (141 GB vs 94 GB).

H200: Hopper, 2024 H100: Hopper, 2023
FP32 dense lead
+12%
H200: 67 vs 60 TFLOPS
VRAM
141 vs 94 GB
47 GB more for the H200
Bandwidth
4.8 TB/s vs 3.9 TB/s
H200 moves data faster
TDP
700 W vs 400 W
H100 draws 300 W less

Specifications

H200
H100
Architecture
HopperHopper
Launch Year
20242023
Form Factor
SXMPCIe
VRAM
141 GB94 GB
Memory Bandwidth
4.8 TB/s3.9 TB/s
TDP
700 W400 W
Process Node
4nm4nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

H200
H100
FP64
34.0 TFlops 30.0 TFlops
FP32
67.0 TFlops 60.0 TFlops
FP16
990.0 TFlops
1979.0 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
990.0 TFlops
1979.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
1979.0 TFlops
3958.0 TFLOPS sparse
INT8
1979.0 TFlops
3958.0 TOPS sparse
Tensor Core
FP64 (TC)
60.0 TFlops

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The H200 is the newer part: Hopper, launched in 2024, against the H100's Hopper from 2023. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the H200 against the H100: FP64 34 vs 30 TFLOPS, FP32 67 vs 60 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 141 GB against 94 GB, fed at 4.8 TB/s versus 3.9 TB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 700 W for the H200 and 400 W for the H100. At FP32 that works out to 0.10 against 0.15 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the H200 faster than the H100?

At FP32 precision the H200 reaches 67 TFLOPS dense against 60 TFLOPS for the H100. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the H200 or the H100?

The H200 carries 141 GB of VRAM versus 94 GB for the H100. Memory bandwidth is 4.8 TB/s for the H200 and 3.9 TB/s for the H100.

How much power do the H200 and the H100 draw?

The H200 is rated at 700 W TDP and the H100 at 400 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the H100 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the H200 or the H100 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $2.00 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA H200 SXM 141GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
DataCrunch
1× H200 SXM Spot $2.00 4h ago View →
Nebius
1× H200 SXM Spot $2.45 4h ago View →
CoreWeave
8× H200 SXM Spot $2.62 4h ago View →
RunPod
1× H200 SXM Community $3.59 4h ago View →
Hyperstack
1× H200 SXM $3.99 4h ago View →
Together AI
1× H200 SXM Reserved $3.99 4h ago View →
DataCrunch
1× H200 SXM $4.00 4h ago View →
Crusoe
1× H200 SXM $4.29 4h ago View →
DigitalOcean
1× H200 SXM $4.47 4h ago View →
DigitalOcean
8× H200 SXM $4.47 4h ago View →
Nebius
1× H200 SXM $4.50 4h ago View →
RunPod
1× H200 SXM $4.59 4h ago View →
Together AI
1× H200 SXM $5.99 4h ago View →
CoreWeave
8× H200 SXM $6.30 4h ago View →
Oracle Cloud (OCI)
1× H200 SXM $10.00 4h ago View →
Microsoft Azure
8× H200 SXM $10.60 10h ago View →
All H200 listings and price history →

NVIDIA H100 NVL 94GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
RunPod
1× H100 NVL Community $2.59 4h ago View →
RunPod
1× H100 NVL $3.19 4h ago View →
Microsoft Azure
1× H100 NVL $6.98 10h ago View →
Microsoft Azure
2× H100 NVL $6.98 10h ago View →
Microsoft Azure
1× H100 NVL $6.98 10h ago View →
All H100 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.