NVIDIA H800 PCIe 80GB vs NVIDIA H200 SXM 141GB

The H200 delivers 31% more FP8 throughput than the H800 (1,979 vs 1,513 TFLOPS dense). The H200 also carries 61 GB more memory (141 GB vs 80 GB).

H800: Hopper, 2022 H200: Hopper, 2024
FP8 dense lead
+31%
H200: 1,979 vs 1,513 TFLOPS
VRAM
80 vs 141 GB
61 GB more for the H200
Bandwidth
2.0 TB/s vs 4.8 TB/s
H200 moves data faster
TDP
350 W vs 700 W
H800 draws 350 W less

Specifications

H800
H200
Architecture
HopperHopper
Launch Year
20222024
Form Factor
PCIeSXM
VRAM
80 GB141 GB
Memory Bandwidth
2.0 TB/s4.8 TB/s
TDP
350 W700 W
Process Node
4nm4nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

H800
H200
FP64
0.8 TFlops 34.0 TFlops
FP32
51.0 TFlops 67.0 TFlops
FP16
756.5 TFlops
sparse not published
990.0 TFlops
1979.0 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
756.5 TFlops
sparse not published
990.0 TFlops
1979.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
1513.0 TFlops
sparse not published
1979.0 TFlops
3958.0 TFLOPS sparse
INT8
1513.0 TFlops
sparse not published
1979.0 TFlops
3958.0 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The H200 is the newer part: Hopper, launched in 2024, against the H800's Hopper from 2022. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the H800 against the H200: FP64 0.8 vs 34 TFLOPS, FP32 51 vs 67 TFLOPS, FP16 757 vs 990 TFLOPS, FP8 1,513 vs 1,979 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 80 GB against 141 GB, fed at 2.0 TB/s versus 4.8 TB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 350 W for the H800 and 700 W for the H200. At FP32 that works out to 0.15 against 0.10 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the H800 faster than the H200?

At FP8 precision the H200 reaches 1,979 TFLOPS dense against 1,513 TFLOPS for the H800. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the H800 or the H200?

The H200 carries 141 GB of VRAM versus 80 GB for the H800. Memory bandwidth is 2.0 TB/s for the H800 and 4.8 TB/s for the H200.

How much power do the H800 and the H200 draw?

The H800 is rated at 350 W TDP and the H200 at 700 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the H800 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the H800 or the H200 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $2.00 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA H200 SXM 141GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
DataCrunch
1× H200 SXM Spot $2.00 2h ago View →
Nebius
1× H200 SXM Spot $2.45 2h ago View →
CoreWeave
8× H200 SXM Spot $2.62 2h ago View →
RunPod
1× H200 SXM Community $3.59 2h ago View →
Hyperstack
1× H200 SXM $3.99 2h ago View →
Together AI
1× H200 SXM Reserved $3.99 2h ago View →
DataCrunch
1× H200 SXM $4.00 2h ago View →
Crusoe
1× H200 SXM $4.29 2h ago View →
DigitalOcean
1× H200 SXM $4.47 2h ago View →
DigitalOcean
8× H200 SXM $4.47 2h ago View →
Nebius
1× H200 SXM $4.50 2h ago View →
RunPod
1× H200 SXM $4.59 2h ago View →
Together AI
1× H200 SXM $5.99 2h ago View →
CoreWeave
8× H200 SXM $6.30 2h ago View →
Oracle Cloud (OCI)
1× H200 SXM $10.00 2h ago View →
Microsoft Azure
8× H200 SXM $10.60 2h ago View →
All H200 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.