NVIDIA L4 24GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 24GB

The GeForce RTX 4090 delivers 36% more FP8 throughput than the L4 (330 vs 243 TFLOPS dense).

L4: Ada Lovelace, 2023 GeForce RTX 4090: Ada Lovelace, 2022
FP8 dense lead
+36%
GeForce RTX 4090: 330 vs 243 TFLOPS
VRAM
24 vs 24 GB
Same capacity
Bandwidth
300 GB/s vs 1.0 TB/s
GeForce RTX 4090 moves data faster
TDP
72 W vs 450 W
L4 draws 378 W less

Specifications

L4
GeForce RTX 4090
Architecture
Ada LovelaceAda Lovelace
Launch Year
20232022
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
24 GB24 GB
Memory Bandwidth
300 GB/s1.0 TB/s
TDP
72 W450 W
Process Node
4nm4nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

L4
GeForce RTX 4090
FP64
0.4 TFlops 1.3 TFlops
FP32
30.3 TFlops 82.6 TFlops
FP16
121.0 TFlops
242.0 TFLOPS sparse
165.2 TFlops
sparse not published
BF16
121.0 TFlops
242.0 TFLOPS sparse
165.2 TFlops
sparse not published
FP8
242.5 TFlops
485.0 TFLOPS sparse
330.3 TFlops
sparse not published
INT8
242.5 TFlops
485.0 TOPS sparse
330.3 TFlops
sparse not published

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The L4 is the newer part: Ada Lovelace, launched in 2023, against the GeForce RTX 4090's Ada Lovelace from 2022. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the L4 against the GeForce RTX 4090: FP64 0.4 vs 1.3 TFLOPS, FP32 30 vs 83 TFLOPS, FP16 121 vs 165 TFLOPS, FP8 243 vs 330 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 24 GB against 24 GB, fed at 300 GB/s versus 1.0 TB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 72 W for the L4 and 450 W for the GeForce RTX 4090. At FP32 that works out to 0.42 against 0.18 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the L4 faster than the GeForce RTX 4090?

At FP8 precision the GeForce RTX 4090 reaches 330 TFLOPS dense against 243 TFLOPS for the L4. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the L4 or the GeForce RTX 4090?

Both GPUs carry 24 GB of VRAM. Memory bandwidth is 300 GB/s for the L4 and 1.0 TB/s for the GeForce RTX 4090.

How much power do the L4 and the GeForce RTX 4090 draw?

The L4 is rated at 72 W TDP and the GeForce RTX 4090 at 450 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the L4 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the L4 or the GeForce RTX 4090 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $0.12 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA L4 24GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
RunPod
1× L4 24GB Community $0.44 5h ago View →
RunPod
1× L4 24GB $0.49 5h ago View →
AceCloud
1× L4 24GB $0.66 5h ago View →
Scaleway
1× L4 24GB $0.91 5h ago View →
OVHcloud
2× L4 24GB $1.00 5h ago View →
All L4 listings and price history →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 24GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
Vast.ai
2× GeForce RTX 4090 24GB Community $0.12 5h ago View →
RunPod
1× GeForce RTX 4090 24GB Community $0.34 5h ago View →
Excess Supply
8× GeForce RTX 4090 24GB $0.40 5h ago View →
RunPod
1× GeForce RTX 4090 24GB $0.74 5h ago View →
All GeForce RTX 4090 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.