NVIDIA RTX A6000 48GB vs NVIDIA A40 48GB

The RTX A6000 delivers 3% more FP16 throughput than the A40 (155 vs 150 TFLOPS dense).

RTX A6000: Ampere, 2020 A40: Ampere, 2021
FP16 dense lead
+3%
RTX A6000: 155 vs 150 TFLOPS
VRAM
48 vs 48 GB
Same capacity
Bandwidth
768 GB/s vs 696 GB/s
RTX A6000 moves data faster
TDP
300 W vs 300 W
Same power budget

Specifications

RTX A6000
A40
Architecture
AmpereAmpere
Launch Year
20202021
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
48 GB48 GB
Memory Bandwidth
768 GB/s696 GB/s
TDP
300 W300 W
Process Node
8nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

RTX A6000
A40
FP64
0.6 TFlops
FP32
38.7 TFlops 37.4 TFlops
FP16
154.8 TFlops
309.6 TFLOPS sparse
149.7 TFlops
299.4 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
154.8 TFlops
309.6 TFLOPS sparse
149.7 TFlops
299.4 TFLOPS sparse
INT8
309.7 TFlops
619.4 TOPS sparse
299.3 TFlops
598.6 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The A40 is the newer part: Ampere, launched in 2021, against the RTX A6000's Ampere from 2020. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the RTX A6000 against the A40: FP32 39 vs 37 TFLOPS, FP16 155 vs 150 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 48 GB against 48 GB, fed at 768 GB/s versus 696 GB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 300 W for the RTX A6000 and 300 W for the A40. At FP32 that works out to 0.13 against 0.12 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the RTX A6000 faster than the A40?

At FP16 precision the RTX A6000 reaches 155 TFLOPS dense against 150 TFLOPS for the A40. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the RTX A6000 or the A40?

Both GPUs carry 48 GB of VRAM. Memory bandwidth is 768 GB/s for the RTX A6000 and 696 GB/s for the A40.

How much power do the RTX A6000 and the A40 draw?

The RTX A6000 is rated at 300 W TDP and the A40 at 300 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the RTX A6000 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the RTX A6000 or the A40 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $0.30 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA RTX A6000 48GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
DataCrunch
1× RTX A6000 48GB Spot $0.30 just now View →
RunPod
1× RTX A6000 48GB Community $0.33 just now View →
Hyperstack
1× RTX A6000 48GB Spot $0.40 just now View →
Hyperstack
1× RTX A6000 48GB $0.50 just now View →
RunPod
1× RTX A6000 48GB $0.53 just now View →
Massed Compute
8× RTX A6000 48GB $0.57 just now View →
DataCrunch
1× RTX A6000 48GB $0.61 just now View →
AceCloud
1× RTX A6000 48GB $0.93 just now View →
Paperspace
1× RTX A6000 48GB $1.93 just now View →
All RTX A6000 listings and price history →

NVIDIA A40 48GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
RunPod
1× A40 48GB Community $0.35 just now View →
RunPod
1× A40 48GB $0.44 just now View →
All A40 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.