AMD Radeon RX 9060 8GB vs AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

The Radeon RX 9060 XT delivers 19% more FP8 throughput than the Radeon RX 9060 (205 vs 172 TFLOPS dense). The Radeon RX 9060 XT also carries 8 GB more memory (16 GB vs 8 GB).

Radeon RX 9060: RDNA 4, 2025 Radeon RX 9060 XT: RDNA 4, 2025
FP8 dense lead
+19%
Radeon RX 9060 XT: 205 vs 172 TFLOPS
VRAM
8 vs 16 GB
8 GB more for the Radeon RX 9060 XT
Bandwidth
288 GB/s vs 320 GB/s
Radeon RX 9060 XT moves data faster
TDP
132 W vs 160 W
Radeon RX 9060 draws 28 W less

Specifications

Radeon RX 9060
Radeon RX 9060 XT
Architecture
RDNA 4RDNA 4
Launch Year
20252025
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
8 GB16 GB
Memory Bandwidth
288 GB/s320 GB/s
TDP
132 W160 W
Process Node

Performance (TFLOPS)

Radeon RX 9060
Radeon RX 9060 XT
FP64
No verified data available No verified data available
FP32
21.4 TFlops 25.6 TFlops
TF32
No verified data available No verified data available
BF16
No verified data available No verified data available
FP16
86.0 TFlops
172.0 TFLOPS sparse
103.0 TFlops
205.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
172.0 TFlops
343.0 TFLOPS sparse
205.0 TFlops
410.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
FP4
No verified data available No verified data available
INT8
172.0 TFlops
343.0 TOPS sparse
205.0 TFlops
410.0 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

Both GPUs launched in 2025: the Radeon RX 9060 on RDNA 4 and the Radeon RX 9060 XT on RDNA 4.

Dense throughput for the Radeon RX 9060 against the Radeon RX 9060 XT: FP32 21 vs 26 TFLOPS, FP16 86 vs 103 TFLOPS, FP8 172 vs 205 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 8 GB against 16 GB, fed at 288 GB/s versus 320 GB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 132 W for the Radeon RX 9060 and 160 W for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. At FP32 that works out to 0.16 against 0.16 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Radeon RX 9060 faster than the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

At FP8 precision the Radeon RX 9060 XT reaches 205 TFLOPS dense against 172 TFLOPS for the Radeon RX 9060. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the Radeon RX 9060 or the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

The Radeon RX 9060 XT carries 16 GB of VRAM versus 8 GB for the Radeon RX 9060. Memory bandwidth is 288 GB/s for the Radeon RX 9060 and 320 GB/s for the Radeon RX 9060 XT.

How much power do the Radeon RX 9060 and the Radeon RX 9060 XT draw?

The Radeon RX 9060 is rated at 132 W TDP and the Radeon RX 9060 XT at 160 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the Radeon RX 9060 is the more efficient part.

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.