NVIDIA H100 PCIe 80GB vs NVIDIA GH200 144GB HBM3e

The GH200 delivers 31% more FP8 throughput than the H100 (1,979 vs 1,513 TFLOPS dense). The GH200 also carries 64 GB more memory (144 GB vs 80 GB).

H100: Hopper, 2022 GH200: Hopper, 2024
FP8 dense lead
+31%
GH200: 1,979 vs 1,513 TFLOPS
VRAM
80 vs 144 GB
64 GB more for the GH200
Bandwidth
2.0 TB/s vs 4.9 TB/s
GH200 moves data faster
TDP
350 W vs 1.0 kW
H100 draws 650 W less

Specifications

H100
GH200
Architecture
HopperHopper
Launch Year
20222024
Form Factor
PCIeSXM
VRAM
80 GB144 GB
Memory Bandwidth
2.0 TB/s4.9 TB/s
TDP
350 W1.0 kW
Process Node
4nm4nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

H100
GH200
FP64
26.0 TFlops 34.0 TFlops
FP32
51.0 TFlops 67.0 TFlops
FP16
756.5 TFlops
sparse not published
990.0 TFlops
1979.0 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
756.5 TFlops
sparse not published
990.0 TFlops
1979.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
1513.0 TFlops
sparse not published
1979.0 TFlops
3958.0 TFLOPS sparse
INT8
1513.0 TFlops
sparse not published
1979.0 TFlops
3958.0 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The GH200 is the newer part: Hopper, launched in 2024, against the H100's Hopper from 2022. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the H100 against the GH200: FP64 26 vs 34 TFLOPS, FP32 51 vs 67 TFLOPS, FP16 757 vs 990 TFLOPS, FP8 1,513 vs 1,979 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 80 GB against 144 GB, fed at 2.0 TB/s versus 4.9 TB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 350 W for the H100 and 1.0 kW for the GH200. At FP32 that works out to 0.15 against 0.07 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the H100 faster than the GH200?

At FP8 precision the GH200 reaches 1,979 TFLOPS dense against 1,513 TFLOPS for the H100. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the H100 or the GH200?

The GH200 carries 144 GB of VRAM versus 80 GB for the H100. Memory bandwidth is 2.0 TB/s for the H100 and 4.9 TB/s for the GH200.

How much power do the H100 and the GH200 draw?

The H100 is rated at 350 W TDP and the GH200 at 1.0 kW. On FP32 throughput per watt, the H100 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the H100 or the GH200 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $1.99 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA H100 PCIe 80GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
RunPod
1× H100 PCIe Community $1.99 4h ago View →
Hyperstack
1× H100 PCIe Spot $2.00 4h ago View →
Hyperstack
1× H100 PCIe $2.50 4h ago View →
RunPod
1× H100 PCIe $2.89 4h ago View →
All H100 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.