AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE 12GB vs AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

The Radeon RX 9070 GRE delivers 34% more FP8 throughput than the Radeon RX 9060 XT (274 vs 205 TFLOPS dense). The Radeon RX 9060 XT counters with 4 GB more memory (16 GB vs 12 GB).

Radeon RX 9070 GRE: RDNA 4, 2025 Radeon RX 9060 XT: RDNA 4, 2025
FP8 dense lead
+34%
Radeon RX 9070 GRE: 274 vs 205 TFLOPS
VRAM
12 vs 16 GB
4 GB more for the Radeon RX 9060 XT
Bandwidth
432 GB/s vs 320 GB/s
Radeon RX 9070 GRE moves data faster
TDP
220 W vs 160 W
Radeon RX 9060 XT draws 60 W less

Specifications

Radeon RX 9070 GRE
Radeon RX 9060 XT
Architecture
RDNA 4RDNA 4
Launch Year
20252025
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
12 GB16 GB
Memory Bandwidth
432 GB/s320 GB/s
TDP
220 W160 W
Process Node

Performance (TFLOPS)

Radeon RX 9070 GRE
Radeon RX 9060 XT
FP64
No verified data available No verified data available
FP32
34.3 TFlops 25.6 TFlops
TF32
No verified data available No verified data available
BF16
No verified data available No verified data available
FP16
137.0 TFlops
274.0 TFLOPS sparse
103.0 TFlops
205.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
274.0 TFlops
549.0 TFLOPS sparse
205.0 TFlops
410.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
FP4
No verified data available No verified data available
INT8
274.0 TFlops
549.0 TOPS sparse
205.0 TFlops
410.0 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

Both GPUs launched in 2025: the Radeon RX 9070 GRE on RDNA 4 and the Radeon RX 9060 XT on RDNA 4.

Dense throughput for the Radeon RX 9070 GRE against the Radeon RX 9060 XT: FP32 34 vs 26 TFLOPS, FP16 137 vs 103 TFLOPS, FP8 274 vs 205 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 12 GB against 16 GB, fed at 432 GB/s versus 320 GB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 220 W for the Radeon RX 9070 GRE and 160 W for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. At FP32 that works out to 0.16 against 0.16 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Radeon RX 9070 GRE faster than the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

At FP8 precision the Radeon RX 9070 GRE reaches 274 TFLOPS dense against 205 TFLOPS for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the Radeon RX 9070 GRE or the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

The Radeon RX 9060 XT carries 16 GB of VRAM versus 12 GB for the Radeon RX 9070 GRE. Memory bandwidth is 432 GB/s for the Radeon RX 9070 GRE and 320 GB/s for the Radeon RX 9060 XT.

How much power do the Radeon RX 9070 GRE and the Radeon RX 9060 XT draw?

The Radeon RX 9070 GRE is rated at 220 W TDP and the Radeon RX 9060 XT at 160 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the Radeon RX 9060 XT is the more efficient part.

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.