AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB vs AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

The Radeon RX 9070 XT delivers 90% more FP8 throughput than the Radeon RX 9060 XT (389 vs 205 TFLOPS dense).

Radeon RX 9070 XT: RDNA 4, 2025 Radeon RX 9060 XT: RDNA 4, 2025
FP8 dense lead
+90%
Radeon RX 9070 XT: 389 vs 205 TFLOPS
VRAM
16 vs 16 GB
Same capacity
Bandwidth
640 GB/s vs 320 GB/s
Radeon RX 9070 XT moves data faster
TDP
304 W vs 160 W
Radeon RX 9060 XT draws 144 W less

Specifications

Radeon RX 9070 XT
Radeon RX 9060 XT
Architecture
RDNA 4RDNA 4
Launch Year
20252025
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
16 GB16 GB
Memory Bandwidth
640 GB/s320 GB/s
TDP
304 W160 W
Process Node

Performance (TFLOPS)

Radeon RX 9070 XT
Radeon RX 9060 XT
FP64
No verified data available No verified data available
FP32
48.7 TFlops 25.6 TFlops
TF32
No verified data available No verified data available
BF16
No verified data available No verified data available
FP16
195.0 TFlops
389.0 TFLOPS sparse
103.0 TFlops
205.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
389.0 TFlops
779.0 TFLOPS sparse
205.0 TFlops
410.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
FP4
No verified data available No verified data available
INT8
389.0 TFlops
779.0 TOPS sparse
205.0 TFlops
410.0 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

Both GPUs launched in 2025: the Radeon RX 9070 XT on RDNA 4 and the Radeon RX 9060 XT on RDNA 4.

Dense throughput for the Radeon RX 9070 XT against the Radeon RX 9060 XT: FP32 49 vs 26 TFLOPS, FP16 195 vs 103 TFLOPS, FP8 389 vs 205 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 16 GB against 16 GB, fed at 640 GB/s versus 320 GB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 304 W for the Radeon RX 9070 XT and 160 W for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. At FP32 that works out to 0.16 against 0.16 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Radeon RX 9070 XT faster than the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

At FP8 precision the Radeon RX 9070 XT reaches 389 TFLOPS dense against 205 TFLOPS for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the Radeon RX 9070 XT or the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

Both GPUs carry 16 GB of VRAM. Memory bandwidth is 640 GB/s for the Radeon RX 9070 XT and 320 GB/s for the Radeon RX 9060 XT.

How much power do the Radeon RX 9070 XT and the Radeon RX 9060 XT draw?

The Radeon RX 9070 XT is rated at 304 W TDP and the Radeon RX 9060 XT at 160 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the Radeon RX 9070 XT is the more efficient part.

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.