AMD Instinct MI210 PCIe vs AMD MI250X 128GB

The MI250X delivers 2.1x the FP16 throughput of the Instinct MI210 (383 vs 181 TFLOPS dense). The MI250X also carries 64 GB more memory (128 GB vs 64 GB).

Instinct MI210: CDNA 2, 2022 MI250X: CDNA 2, 2021
FP16 dense lead
2.1x
MI250X: 383 vs 181 TFLOPS
Memory
64 vs 128 GB
64 GB more for the MI250X
Bandwidth
1.6 TB/s vs 3.3 TB/s
MI250X moves data faster
TDP
300 W vs 560 W
Instinct MI210 draws 260 W less
Download comparison sheet

Share this page

AMD Instinct MI210 PCIe vs AMD MI250X 128GB

A post with this link shows the card on the Image tab as its preview.

Printable version →

AMD Instinct MI210 PCIe

Full specs →

What is the AMD Instinct MI210?

The Instinct MI210 is a GPU from AMD on the CDNA 2 architecture, an accelerator for AI training, inference and high-performance computing. It is a PCIe add-in card, so it fits standard servers and workstations. Instinct MI210 full specifications →

Can I rent the Instinct MI210 in the cloud?

Flopper is not tracking any live rental listings for the Instinct MI210 yet. The provider directory lists the clouds that rent comparable accelerators on demand. GPU cloud providers →

How does the Instinct MI210 compare with other accelerators?

This page sets the Instinct MI210 against the MI250X. The Instinct MI210 is the newer generation of the two. Both are AMD parts; the Instinct MI210 is a PCIe card while the MI250X is an OAM module. The compare tool builds the same comparison for any two parts in the catalogue. All GPU comparisons →

Where do the Instinct MI210 figures come from?

Every Instinct MI210 figure on this page traces to AMD's own datasheet or specification table. How Flopper verifies specifications →

AMD MI250X 128GB

Leads on FP16 Full specs →

What is the AMD MI250X?

The MI250X is a GPU from AMD on the CDNA 2 architecture, an accelerator for AI training, inference and high-performance computing. It is an OAM module, the open accelerator format used in multi-GPU servers. MI250X full specifications →

Can I rent the MI250X in the cloud?

Flopper is not tracking any live rental listings for the MI250X yet. The provider directory lists the clouds that rent comparable accelerators on demand. GPU cloud providers →

How does the MI250X compare with other accelerators?

This page sets the MI250X against the Instinct MI210. The MI250X is the older generation of the two. Both are AMD parts; the MI250X is an OAM module while the Instinct MI210 is a PCIe card. The compare tool builds the same comparison for any two parts in the catalogue. All GPU comparisons →

Where do the MI250X figures come from?

Every MI250X figure on this page traces to AMD's own datasheet or specification table. How Flopper verifies specifications →

Specifications

Instinct MI210
MI250X
Architecture
CDNA 2CDNA 2
Launch Year
20222021
Form Factor
PCIeOAM
Memory
64 GB128 GB
Memory Bandwidth
1.6 TB/s3.3 TB/s
TDP
300 W560 W
Process Node
6nm6nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

Instinct MI210
MI250X
23 TFLOPS 48 TFLOPS
23 TFLOPS 48 TFLOPS
No verified data available No verified data available
181 TFLOPS 383 TFLOPS
181 TFLOPS 383 TFLOPS
No verified data available No verified data available
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
No verified data available No verified data available
181 TOPS 383 TOPS

Figures are dense. Where a vendor publishes a figure it sits under the dense one and never decides a winner. Hover any precision for its definition, or read the GPU glossary.

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The Instinct MI210 is the newer part: CDNA 2 (2022) against the MI250X's CDNA 2 (2021).

The MI250X carries 64 GB more memory (128 GB against 64 GB), so larger models fit on one GPU before you shard. Bandwidth is 1.6 TB/s against 3.3 TB/s, which sets the ceiling on decode speed.

Power is 300 W against 560 W, and at FP32 the MI250X does more work per watt. Weight the FP8 and FP16 rows for LLM work and the FP64 row for HPC.

New to the terms? The glossary explains FP64, FP32, BF16, FP16, INT8, Sparsity and TFLOPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Instinct MI210 faster than the MI250X?

At FP16 precision the MI250X reaches 383 TFLOPS dense against 181 TFLOPS for the Instinct MI210. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which should you choose, the Instinct MI210 or the MI250X?

Choose the MI250X for training and high-throughput inference: it has 2.1x the FP16 throughput of the Instinct MI210. It also carries 64 GB more memory, so larger models fit on one GPU before you shard. The MI250X draws 260 W more power, so budget for cooling and power delivery before you commit. Packaging differs too: the Instinct MI210 is a PCIe card while the MI250X is an OAM module, so check what your servers accept.

Which has more memory, the Instinct MI210 or the MI250X?

The MI250X carries 128 GB of memory versus 64 GB for the Instinct MI210. Memory bandwidth is 1.6 TB/s for the Instinct MI210 and 3.3 TB/s for the MI250X.

How much power do the Instinct MI210 and the MI250X draw?

The Instinct MI210 is rated at 300 W TDP and the MI250X at 560 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the MI250X is the more efficient part.

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.

© 2026 Flopper.io - Compare the GPUs Powering AI