AMD Instinct MI350X OAM vs AMD Instinct MI355X OAM

The Instinct MI355X delivers 9% more FP8 throughput than the Instinct MI350X (5,033 vs 4,614 TFLOPS dense).

Instinct MI350X: CDNA 4, 2025 Instinct MI355X: CDNA 4, 2025
FP8 dense lead
+9%
Instinct MI355X: 5,033 vs 4,614 TFLOPS
VRAM
288 vs 288 GB
Same capacity
Bandwidth
8.0 TB/s vs 8.0 TB/s
Even
TDP
1.0 kW vs 1.4 kW
Instinct MI350X draws 400 W less

Specifications

Instinct MI350X
Instinct MI355X
Architecture
CDNA 4CDNA 4
Launch Year
20252025
Form Factor
OAMOAM
VRAM
288 GB288 GB
Memory Bandwidth
8.0 TB/s8.0 TB/s
TDP
1.0 kW1.4 kW
Process Node
3nm/6nm3nm/6nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

Instinct MI350X
Instinct MI355X
FP64
72.1 TFlops 78.6 TFlops
FP32
144.2 TFlops 157.3 TFlops
FP16
2309.6 TFlops
4619.2 TFLOPS sparse
2516.6 TFlops
5033.2 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
2309.6 TFlops
4619.2 TFLOPS sparse
2516.6 TFlops
5033.2 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
4614.0 TFlops
9227.4 TFLOPS sparse
5033.2 TFlops
10066.4 TFLOPS sparse
INT8
4614.0 TFlops
9227.4 TOPS sparse
5033.2 TFlops
10066.4 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

Both GPUs launched in 2025: the Instinct MI350X on CDNA 4 and the Instinct MI355X on CDNA 4.

Dense throughput for the Instinct MI350X against the Instinct MI355X: FP64 72 vs 79 TFLOPS, FP32 144 vs 157 TFLOPS, FP16 2,310 vs 2,517 TFLOPS, FP8 4,614 vs 5,033 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 288 GB against 288 GB, fed at 8.0 TB/s versus 8.0 TB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 1.0 kW for the Instinct MI350X and 1.4 kW for the Instinct MI355X. At FP32 that works out to 0.14 against 0.11 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Instinct MI350X faster than the Instinct MI355X?

At FP8 precision the Instinct MI355X reaches 5,033 TFLOPS dense against 4,614 TFLOPS for the Instinct MI350X. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the Instinct MI350X or the Instinct MI355X?

Both GPUs carry 288 GB of VRAM. Memory bandwidth is 8.0 TB/s for the Instinct MI350X and 8.0 TB/s for the Instinct MI355X.

How much power do the Instinct MI350X and the Instinct MI355X draw?

The Instinct MI350X is rated at 1.0 kW TDP and the Instinct MI355X at 1.4 kW. On FP32 throughput per watt, the Instinct MI350X is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the Instinct MI350X or the Instinct MI355X in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $6.16 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

AMD Instinct MI350X OAM

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
DigitalOcean
1× Instinct MI350X OAM $6.16 5h ago View →
DigitalOcean
8× Instinct MI350X OAM $6.16 5h ago View →
All Instinct MI350X listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.