AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB vs AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8GB

The Radeon AI PRO R9700 delivers 87% more FP8 throughput than the Radeon RX 9060 XT (383 vs 205 TFLOPS dense). The Radeon AI PRO R9700 also carries 24 GB more memory (32 GB vs 8 GB).

Radeon AI PRO R9700: RDNA 4, 2025 Radeon RX 9060 XT: RDNA 4, 2025
FP8 dense lead
+87%
Radeon AI PRO R9700: 383 vs 205 TFLOPS
VRAM
32 vs 8 GB
24 GB more for the Radeon AI PRO R9700
Bandwidth
640 GB/s vs 320 GB/s
Radeon AI PRO R9700 moves data faster
TDP
300 W vs 150 W
Radeon RX 9060 XT draws 150 W less

Specifications

Radeon AI PRO R9700
Radeon RX 9060 XT
Architecture
RDNA 4RDNA 4
Launch Year
20252025
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
VRAM
32 GB8 GB
Memory Bandwidth
640 GB/s320 GB/s
TDP
300 W150 W
Process Node

Performance (TFLOPS)

Radeon AI PRO R9700
Radeon RX 9060 XT
FP64
No verified data available No verified data available
FP32
47.8 TFlops 25.6 TFlops
TF32
No verified data available No verified data available
BF16
No verified data available No verified data available
FP16
191.0 TFlops
383.0 TFLOPS sparse
103.0 TFlops
205.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
383.0 TFlops
766.0 TFLOPS sparse
205.0 TFlops
410.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
FP4
No verified data available No verified data available
INT8
383.0 TFlops
766.0 TOPS sparse
205.0 TFlops
410.0 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

Both GPUs launched in 2025: the Radeon AI PRO R9700 on RDNA 4 and the Radeon RX 9060 XT on RDNA 4.

Dense throughput for the Radeon AI PRO R9700 against the Radeon RX 9060 XT: FP32 48 vs 26 TFLOPS, FP16 191 vs 103 TFLOPS, FP8 383 vs 205 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 32 GB against 8 GB, fed at 640 GB/s versus 320 GB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 300 W for the Radeon AI PRO R9700 and 150 W for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. At FP32 that works out to 0.16 against 0.17 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Radeon AI PRO R9700 faster than the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

At FP8 precision the Radeon AI PRO R9700 reaches 383 TFLOPS dense against 205 TFLOPS for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the Radeon AI PRO R9700 or the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

The Radeon AI PRO R9700 carries 32 GB of VRAM versus 8 GB for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. Memory bandwidth is 640 GB/s for the Radeon AI PRO R9700 and 320 GB/s for the Radeon RX 9060 XT.

How much power do the Radeon AI PRO R9700 and the Radeon RX 9060 XT draw?

The Radeon AI PRO R9700 is rated at 300 W TDP and the Radeon RX 9060 XT at 150 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the Radeon RX 9060 XT is the more efficient part.

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.