vs

AMD Radeon PRO W7800 32GB vs NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 16GB

The Radeon PRO W7800 and the Quadro RTX 5000 deliver near-identical FP16 throughput (90 vs 89 TFLOPS dense). The Radeon PRO W7800 also carries 16 GB more memory (32 GB vs 16 GB).

Radeon PRO W7800: RDNA 3, 2023 Quadro RTX 5000: Turing, 2018
Memory
32 vs 16 GB
16 GB more for the Radeon PRO W7800
Bandwidth
576 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
Radeon PRO W7800 moves data faster
TDP
260 W vs 265 W
Radeon PRO W7800 draws 5 W less
Download comparison sheet

Share this page

AMD Radeon PRO W7800 32GB vs NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 16GB

A post with this link shows the card on the Image tab as its preview.

Printable version →

AMD Radeon PRO W7800 32GB

Full specs →

What is the AMD Radeon PRO W7800?

The Radeon PRO W7800 is a GPU from AMD on the RDNA 3 architecture, an accelerator for AI training, inference and high-performance computing. It is a PCIe add-in card, so it fits standard servers and workstations. Radeon PRO W7800 full specifications →

Can I rent the Radeon PRO W7800 in the cloud?

Flopper is not tracking any live rental listings for the Radeon PRO W7800 yet. The provider directory lists the clouds that rent comparable accelerators on demand. GPU cloud providers →

How does the Radeon PRO W7800 compare with other accelerators?

This page sets the Radeon PRO W7800 against the Quadro RTX 5000. The Radeon PRO W7800 is the newer generation of the two. This is a cross-vendor matchup, AMD against NVIDIA, and both ship as a PCIe card, so they fit the same class of system. The compare tool builds the same comparison for any two parts in the catalogue. All GPU comparisons →

Where do the Radeon PRO W7800 figures come from?

Every Radeon PRO W7800 figure on this page traces to AMD's own datasheet or specification table. How Flopper verifies specifications →

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 16GB

Full specs →

What is the NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000?

The Quadro RTX 5000 is a GPU from NVIDIA on the Turing architecture, an accelerator for AI training, inference and high-performance computing. It is a PCIe add-in card, so it fits standard servers and workstations. Quadro RTX 5000 full specifications →

Can I rent the Quadro RTX 5000 in the cloud?

Flopper is not tracking any live rental listings for the Quadro RTX 5000 yet. The provider directory lists the clouds that rent comparable accelerators on demand. GPU cloud providers →

How does the Quadro RTX 5000 compare with other accelerators?

This page sets the Quadro RTX 5000 against the Radeon PRO W7800. The Quadro RTX 5000 is the older generation of the two. This is a cross-vendor matchup, NVIDIA against AMD, and both ship as a PCIe card, so they fit the same class of system. The compare tool builds the same comparison for any two parts in the catalogue. All GPU comparisons →

Where do the Quadro RTX 5000 figures come from?

Every Quadro RTX 5000 figure on this page traces to NVIDIA's own datasheet or specification table. How Flopper verifies specifications →

Specifications

Radeon PRO W7800
Quadro RTX 5000
Architecture
RDNA 3Turing
Launch Year
20232018
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
Memory
32 GB16 GB
Memory Bandwidth
576 GB/s448 GB/s
TDP
260 W265 W
Process Node
5nm12nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

Radeon PRO W7800
Quadro RTX 5000
No verified data available0.3 TFLOPS
45 TFLOPS 11 TFLOPS
No verified data available No verified data available
No verified data available No verified data available
90 TFLOPS 89 TFLOPS
No verified data available No verified data available
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
No verified data available No verified data available
90 TOPS 178 TOPS

Figures are dense. Where a vendor publishes a figure it sits under the dense one and never decides a winner. Hover any precision for its definition, or read the GPU glossary.

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The Radeon PRO W7800 is the newer part: RDNA 3 (2023) against the Quadro RTX 5000's Turing (2018).

The Radeon PRO W7800 carries 16 GB more memory (32 GB against 16 GB), so larger models fit on one GPU before you shard. Bandwidth is 576 GB/s against 448 GB/s, which sets the ceiling on decode speed.

Power is 260 W against 265 W, and at FP32 the Radeon PRO W7800 does more work per watt. Weight the FP8 and FP16 rows for LLM work and the FP64 row for HPC.

New to the terms? The glossary explains FP64, FP32, FP16, INT8, Sparsity and TFLOPS. For how the generations relate, see NVIDIA architectures explained.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Radeon PRO W7800 faster than the Quadro RTX 5000?

They are close on paper: both deliver about 90 TFLOPS of dense FP16 throughput. Memory, bandwidth, and power are the deciding differences.

Which should you choose, the Radeon PRO W7800 or the Quadro RTX 5000?

On raw FP16 throughput the Radeon PRO W7800 and the Quadro RTX 5000 are level, so the decision rests on memory, power and price. Choose the Radeon PRO W7800 when the model has to fit on one GPU: it carries 16 GB more memory. The Radeon PRO W7800 draws 5 W less power, which matters in an air-cooled or power-capped rack.

Which has more memory, the Radeon PRO W7800 or the Quadro RTX 5000?

The Radeon PRO W7800 carries 32 GB of memory versus 16 GB for the Quadro RTX 5000. Memory bandwidth is 576 GB/s for the Radeon PRO W7800 and 448 GB/s for the Quadro RTX 5000.

How much power do the Radeon PRO W7800 and the Quadro RTX 5000 draw?

The Radeon PRO W7800 is rated at 260 W TDP and the Quadro RTX 5000 at 265 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the Radeon PRO W7800 is the more efficient part.

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.

© 2026 Flopper.io - Compare the GPUs Powering AI