NVIDIA A100 SXM4 40GB vs NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti 24GB

The A100 delivers 7.8x the FP16 throughput of the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti (312 vs 40 TFLOPS dense). The A100 also carries 16 GB more memory (40 GB vs 24 GB).

A100: Ampere, 2020 GeForce RTX 3090 Ti: Ampere, 2022
FP16 dense lead
7.8x
A100: 312 vs 40 TFLOPS
VRAM
40 vs 24 GB
16 GB more for the A100
Bandwidth
1.6 TB/s vs 1.0 TB/s
A100 moves data faster
TDP
400 W vs 450 W
A100 draws 50 W less

Specifications

A100
GeForce RTX 3090 Ti
Architecture
AmpereAmpere
Launch Year
20202022
Form Factor
SXMPCIe
VRAM
40 GB24 GB
Memory Bandwidth
1.6 TB/s1.0 TB/s
TDP
400 W450 W
Process Node
7nm8nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

A100
GeForce RTX 3090 Ti
FP64
9.7 TFlops 0.6 TFlops
FP32
19.5 TFlops 40.0 TFlops
FP16
312.0 TFlops
624.0 TFLOPS sparse
40.0 TFlops
sparse not published
BF16
312.0 TFlops
624.0 TFLOPS sparse
40.0 TFlops
sparse not published
INT8
624.0 TFlops
1248.0 TOPS sparse
80.0 TFlops
sparse not published

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The GeForce RTX 3090 Ti is the newer part: Ampere, launched in 2022, against the A100's Ampere from 2020. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the A100 against the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti: FP64 9.7 vs 0.6 TFLOPS, FP32 20 vs 40 TFLOPS, FP16 312 vs 40 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 40 GB against 24 GB, fed at 1.6 TB/s versus 1.0 TB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 400 W for the A100 and 450 W for the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti. At FP32 that works out to 0.05 against 0.09 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the A100 faster than the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti?

At FP16 precision the A100 reaches 312 TFLOPS dense against 40 TFLOPS for the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the A100 or the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti?

The A100 carries 40 GB of VRAM versus 24 GB for the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti. Memory bandwidth is 1.6 TB/s for the A100 and 1.0 TB/s for the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti.

How much power do the A100 and the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti draw?

The A100 is rated at 400 W TDP and the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti at 450 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the A100 or the GeForce RTX 3090 Ti in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $0.27 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA A100 SXM4 40GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
DataCrunch
1× A100 SXM4 Spot $0.65 5h ago View →
RunPod
1× A100 SXM4 Community $1.00 5h ago View →
DataCrunch
1× A100 SXM4 $1.29 5h ago View →
Microsoft Azure
8× A100 SXM4 $3.40 5h ago View →
All A100 listings and price history →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti 24GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
RunPod
1× GeForce RTX 3090 Ti 24GB Community $0.27 5h ago View →
RunPod
1× GeForce RTX 3090 Ti 24GB $0.46 5h ago View →
All GeForce RTX 3090 Ti listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.