NVIDIA B100 SXM 192GB vs NVIDIA B200 SXM 180GB

The B200 delivers 29% more FP8 throughput than the B100 (4,500 vs 3,500 TFLOPS dense). The B100 counters with 12 GB more memory (192 GB vs 180 GB).

B100: Blackwell, 2024 B200: Blackwell, 2025
FP8 dense lead
+29%
B200: 4,500 vs 3,500 TFLOPS
VRAM
192 vs 180 GB
12 GB more for the B100
Bandwidth
8.0 TB/s vs 7.7 TB/s
B100 moves data faster
TDP
700 W vs 1.0 kW
B100 draws 300 W less

Specifications

B100
B200
Architecture
BlackwellBlackwell
Launch Year
20242025
Form Factor
SXMSXM
VRAM
192 GB180 GB
Memory Bandwidth
8.0 TB/s7.7 TB/s
TDP
700 W1.0 kW
Process Node
4nm4nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

B100
B200
FP64
30.0 TFlops 37.0 TFlops
FP32
60.0 TFlops 75.0 TFlops
FP16
1750.0 TFlops
sparse not published
2250.0 TFlops
4500.0 TFLOPS sparse
BF16
1750.0 TFlops
sparse not published
2250.0 TFlops
4500.0 TFLOPS sparse
FP8
3500.0 TFlops
sparse not published
4500.0 TFlops
9000.0 TFLOPS sparse
INT8
3500.0 TFlops
sparse not published
4500.0 TFlops
9000.0 TOPS sparse

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

The B200 is the newer part: Blackwell, launched in 2025, against the B100's Blackwell from 2024. Newer architectures typically add lower-precision formats and better throughput per watt, so check the precision rows your workload actually uses.

Dense throughput for the B100 against the B200: FP64 30 vs 37 TFLOPS, FP32 60 vs 75 TFLOPS, FP16 1,750 vs 2,250 TFLOPS, FP8 3,500 vs 4,500 TFLOPS. Sparse figures, where the vendor publishes them, appear under each dense number in the performance table.

Memory is 192 GB against 180 GB, fed at 8.0 TB/s versus 7.7 TB/s. More memory per GPU means larger models fit before you have to shard across cards, which often matters more than raw TFLOPS for inference.

Power budgets are 700 W for the B100 and 1.0 kW for the B200. At FP32 that works out to 0.09 against 0.07 TFLOPS per watt.

For LLM training and inference, weight the FP8 and FP16 rows and memory capacity most heavily. For scientific and HPC workloads, the FP64 row is the one to read.

Frequently asked questions

Is the B100 faster than the B200?

At FP8 precision the B200 reaches 4,500 TFLOPS dense against 3,500 TFLOPS for the B100. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which has more memory, the B100 or the B200?

The B100 carries 192 GB of VRAM versus 180 GB for the B200. Memory bandwidth is 8.0 TB/s for the B100 and 7.7 TB/s for the B200.

How much power do the B100 and the B200 draw?

The B100 is rated at 700 W TDP and the B200 at 1.0 kW. On FP32 throughput per watt, the B100 is the more efficient part.

Can I rent the B100 or the B200 in the cloud?

Yes. Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper start at $3.06 per GPU hour. The rental pricing section on this page lists current providers and rates for both GPUs.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA B200 SXM 180GB

ProviderConfigurationPrice/GPU-hrChecked
DataCrunch
1× B200 SXM Spot $3.06 5h ago View →
Nebius
1× B200 SXM Spot $3.95 5h ago View →
CoreWeave
8× B200 SXM Spot $4.26 5h ago View →
Beyond.pl
8× B200 SXM Reserved $5.10 5h ago View →
RunPod
1× B200 SXM Community $5.98 5h ago View →
Hyperstack
1× B200 SXM $6.00 5h ago View →
DataCrunch
1× B200 SXM $6.11 5h ago View →
RunPod
1× B200 SXM $6.79 5h ago View →
Together AI
1× B200 SXM Reserved $6.79 5h ago View →
Nebius
1× B200 SXM $7.15 5h ago View →
Together AI
1× B200 SXM $8.19 5h ago View →
CoreWeave
8× B200 SXM $8.60 5h ago View →
Oracle Cloud (OCI)
1× B200 SXM $14.00 5h ago View →
All B200 listings and price history →

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.