AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB vs AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

The Radeon AI PRO R9700 delivers 87% more FP8 throughput than the Radeon RX 9060 XT (383 vs 205 TFLOPS dense). The Radeon AI PRO R9700 also carries 16 GB more memory (32 GB vs 16 GB).

Radeon AI PRO R9700: RDNA 4, 2025 Radeon RX 9060 XT: RDNA 4, 2025
FP8 dense lead
+87%
Radeon AI PRO R9700: 383 vs 205 TFLOPS
Memory
32 vs 16 GB
16 GB more for the Radeon AI PRO R9700
Bandwidth
640 GB/s vs 320 GB/s
Radeon AI PRO R9700 moves data faster
TDP
300 W vs 160 W
Radeon RX 9060 XT draws 140 W less
Download comparison sheet

Share this page

AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB vs AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

A post with this link shows the card on the Image tab as its preview.

Printable version →

AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB

Leads on FP8 Full specs →

What is the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700?

The Radeon AI PRO R9700 is a GPU from AMD on the RDNA 4 architecture, an accelerator for AI training, inference and high-performance computing. It is a PCIe add-in card, so it fits standard servers and workstations. Radeon AI PRO R9700 full specifications →

Can I rent the Radeon AI PRO R9700 in the cloud?

Flopper is not tracking any live rental listings for the Radeon AI PRO R9700 yet. The provider directory lists the clouds that rent comparable accelerators on demand. GPU cloud providers →

How does the Radeon AI PRO R9700 compare with other accelerators?

This page sets the Radeon AI PRO R9700 against the Radeon RX 9060 XT. Both parts launched in the same year. Both are AMD parts, and both ship as a PCIe card, so they fit the same class of system. The compare tool builds the same comparison for any two parts in the catalogue. All GPU comparisons →

Where do the Radeon AI PRO R9700 figures come from?

Every Radeon AI PRO R9700 figure on this page traces to AMD's own datasheet or specification table. How Flopper verifies specifications →

AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

Full specs →

What is the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT?

The Radeon RX 9060 XT is a GPU from AMD on the RDNA 4 architecture, an accelerator for AI training, inference and high-performance computing. It is a PCIe add-in card, so it fits standard servers and workstations. Radeon RX 9060 XT full specifications →

Can I rent the Radeon RX 9060 XT in the cloud?

Flopper is not tracking any live rental listings for the Radeon RX 9060 XT yet. The provider directory lists the clouds that rent comparable accelerators on demand. GPU cloud providers →

How does the Radeon RX 9060 XT compare with other accelerators?

This page sets the Radeon RX 9060 XT against the Radeon AI PRO R9700. Both parts launched in the same year. Both are AMD parts, and both ship as a PCIe card, so they fit the same class of system. The compare tool builds the same comparison for any two parts in the catalogue. All GPU comparisons →

Where do the Radeon RX 9060 XT figures come from?

Every Radeon RX 9060 XT figure on this page traces to AMD's own datasheet or specification table. How Flopper verifies specifications →

Specifications

Radeon AI PRO R9700
Radeon RX 9060 XT
Architecture
RDNA 4RDNA 4
Launch Year
20252025
Form Factor
PCIePCIe
Memory
32 GB16 GB
Memory Bandwidth
640 GB/s320 GB/s
TDP
300 W160 W
Process Node
——

Performance (TFLOPS)

Radeon AI PRO R9700
Radeon RX 9060 XT
No verified data available No verified data available
48 TFLOPS 26 TFLOPS
No verified data available No verified data available
No verified data available No verified data available
191 TFLOPS
383 TFLOPS sparse
103 TFLOPS
205 TFLOPS sparse
383 TFLOPS
766 TFLOPS sparse
205 TFLOPS
410 TFLOPS sparse
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
No verified data available No verified data available
383 TOPS
766 TOPS sparse
205 TOPS
410 TOPS sparse

Figures are dense. Where a vendor publishes a figure it sits under the dense one and never decides a winner. Hover any precision for its definition, or read the GPU glossary.

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

Both launched in 2025, the Radeon AI PRO R9700 on RDNA 4 and the Radeon RX 9060 XT on RDNA 4.

The Radeon AI PRO R9700 carries 16 GB more memory (32 GB against 16 GB), so larger models fit on one GPU before you shard. Bandwidth is 640 GB/s against 320 GB/s, which sets the ceiling on decode speed.

Power is 300 W against 160 W, and at FP32 the Radeon RX 9060 XT does more work per watt. Weight the FP8 and FP16 rows for LLM work and the FP64 row for HPC.

New to the terms? The glossary explains FP32, FP16, FP8, INT8, Sparsity and TFLOPS.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Radeon AI PRO R9700 faster than the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

At FP8 precision the Radeon AI PRO R9700 reaches 383 TFLOPS dense against 205 TFLOPS for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which should you choose, the Radeon AI PRO R9700 or the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

Choose the Radeon AI PRO R9700 for training and high-throughput inference: it has 87% more FP8 throughput than the Radeon RX 9060 XT. It also carries 16 GB more memory, so larger models fit on one GPU before you shard. The Radeon AI PRO R9700 draws 140 W more power, so budget for cooling and power delivery before you commit.

Which has more memory, the Radeon AI PRO R9700 or the Radeon RX 9060 XT?

The Radeon AI PRO R9700 carries 32 GB of memory versus 16 GB for the Radeon RX 9060 XT. Memory bandwidth is 640 GB/s for the Radeon AI PRO R9700 and 320 GB/s for the Radeon RX 9060 XT.

How much power do the Radeon AI PRO R9700 and the Radeon RX 9060 XT draw?

The Radeon AI PRO R9700 is rated at 300 W TDP and the Radeon RX 9060 XT at 160 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the Radeon RX 9060 XT is the more efficient part.

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.

© 2026 Flopper.io - Compare the GPUs Powering AI