NVIDIA H100 SXM5 80GB vs NVIDIA H800 PCIe 80GB

The H100 delivers 31% more FP8 throughput than the H800 (1,979 vs 1,513 TFLOPS dense).

H100: Hopper, 2022 H800: Hopper, 2022
FP8 dense lead
+31%
H100: 1,979 vs 1,513 TFLOPS
Memory
80 vs 80 GB
Same capacity
Bandwidth
3.4 TB/s vs 2.0 TB/s
H100 moves data faster
TDP
700 W vs 350 W
H800 draws 350 W less
See rental pricing from $1.73/hr Download comparison sheet

Share this page

NVIDIA H100 SXM5 80GB vs NVIDIA H800 PCIe 80GB

A post with this link shows the card on the Image tab as its preview.

Printable version →

NVIDIA H100 SXM5 80GB

Leads on FP8 Full specs →

What is the NVIDIA H100?

The H100 is a GPU from NVIDIA on the Hopper architecture, an accelerator for AI training, inference and high-performance computing. It is an SXM module, the mezzanine format used in dense multi-GPU servers. H100 full specifications →

Can I rent the H100 in the cloud?

Yes. Cloud providers tracked by Flopper rent the H100 by the hour, and the pricing page compares their current rates and the price history side by side. H100 rental prices →

How does the H100 compare with other accelerators?

This page sets the H100 against the H800. Both parts launched in the same year. Both are NVIDIA parts; the H100 is an SXM module while the H800 is a PCIe card. Flopper also compares it head to head with the A100 SXM4 80GB, H200 SXM 141GB and Instinct MI300X 192GB, across every published precision, memory and power. H100 vs A100 SXM4 80GB →

Where do the H100 figures come from?

Every H100 figure on this page traces to NVIDIA's own datasheet or specification table. How Flopper verifies specifications →

NVIDIA H800 PCIe 80GB

Full specs →

What is the NVIDIA H800?

The H800 is a GPU from NVIDIA on the Hopper architecture, an accelerator for AI training, inference and high-performance computing. It is a PCIe add-in card, so it fits standard servers and workstations. H800 full specifications →

Can I rent the H800 in the cloud?

Flopper is not tracking any live rental listings for the H800 yet. The provider directory lists the clouds that rent comparable accelerators on demand. GPU cloud providers →

How does the H800 compare with other accelerators?

This page sets the H800 against the H100. Both parts launched in the same year. Both are NVIDIA parts; the H800 is a PCIe card while the H100 is an SXM module. The compare tool builds the same comparison for any two parts in the catalogue. All GPU comparisons →

Where do the H800 figures come from?

Every H800 figure on this page traces to NVIDIA's own datasheet or specification table. How Flopper verifies specifications →

Specifications

H100
H800
Architecture
HopperHopper
Launch Year
20222022
Form Factor
SXMPCIe
Memory
80 GB80 GB
Memory Bandwidth
3.4 TB/s2.0 TB/s
TDP
700 W350 W
Process Node
4nm4nm

Performance (TFLOPS)

H100
H800
34 TFLOPS 0.8 TFLOPS
67 TFLOPS 51 TFLOPS
494 TFLOPS
989 TFLOPS sparse
378 TFLOPS
sparse not published
990 TFLOPS
1,979 TFLOPS sparse
757 TFLOPS
sparse not published
990 TFLOPS
1,979 TFLOPS sparse
757 TFLOPS
sparse not published
1,979 TFLOPS
3,958 TFLOPS sparse
1,513 TFLOPS
sparse not published
FP6
No verified data available No verified data available
No verified data available No verified data available
1,979 TOPS
3,958 TOPS sparse
1,513 TOPS
sparse not published
Tensor Core
67 TFLOPS No verified data available

Figures are dense. Where a vendor publishes a figure it sits under the dense one and never decides a winner. Hover any precision for its definition, or read the GPU glossary.

FLOPS by Precision

What actually differs

Both launched in 2022, the H100 on Hopper and the H800 on Hopper.

Both carry 80 GB of memory. Bandwidth is 3.4 TB/s against 2.0 TB/s, which sets the ceiling on decode speed.

Power is 700 W against 350 W, and at FP32 the H800 does more work per watt. Weight the FP8 and FP16 rows for LLM work and the FP64 row for HPC.

New to the terms? The glossary explains FP64, FP32, TF32, BF16, FP16, FP8, INT8, Sparsity and TFLOPS. For how the generations relate, see NVIDIA architectures explained.

Frequently asked questions

Is the H100 faster than the H800?

At FP8 precision the H100 reaches 1,979 TFLOPS dense against 1,513 TFLOPS for the H800. The performance table on this page lists every published precision for both GPUs.

Which should you choose, the H100 or the H800?

Choose the H100 for training and high-throughput inference: it has 31% more FP8 throughput than the H800. The H100 draws 350 W more power, so budget for cooling and power delivery before you commit. Packaging differs too: the H100 is an SXM module while the H800 is a PCIe card, so check what your servers accept.

Which has more memory, the H100 or the H800?

Both GPUs carry 80 GB of memory. Memory bandwidth is 3.4 TB/s for the H100 and 2.0 TB/s for the H800.

How much power do the H100 and the H800 draw?

The H100 is rated at 700 W TDP and the H800 at 350 W. On FP32 throughput per watt, the H800 is the more efficient part.

How much do the H100 and the H800 cost to rent?

Live cloud listings tracked by Flopper price the H100 from $1.73 per GPU-hour across 34 providers, and no live listings yet for the H800. The rental section on this page links to every provider, rate and the price history for each GPU.

Where to Rent

NVIDIA H100 SXM5 80GB

Rent from

$1.73 / GPU-hr

Lowest of 66 live listings across 34 providers · median $3.85

See all H100 rental prices →

Price history and every provider on the pricing page. Some links are affiliate links.

NVIDIA H800 PCIe 80GB

No live rental listings tracked for the H800 yet.

Browse GPU cloud providers

Get Comparison Updates

New GPUs added weekly. Be the first to see how they compare.

© 2026 Flopper.io - Compare the GPUs Powering AI